Programação

Informamos que a programação abaixo está em processo de elaboração, portanto, sujeita a alterações.

 CURSOS ATÉ 8 HORAS
 22 DE OUTUBRO
09h00 às 18h00 - 22 de outubro
CR 03 - Cursos até 8 horas - Sala C-2
CR 03: Genômica comparativa de bactérias patogênicas
Professor(a): Agnes Marie de Sá Figueiredo (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - UFRJ)
Professor(a): Ana Maria Nunes Botelho (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - UFRJ)
Professor(a): Fabienne Antunes Ferreira (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina - UFSC)

Área: Patogenicidade Bacteriana
 CONFERÊNCIA
 23 DE OUTUBRO
13h00 às 14h00 - 23 de outubro
CF 14 - Conferência - Sala D-2
Tema: Molecular characterisation of the globally disseminated multidrug resistance uropathogenic E. coli ST131 clone
Palestrante: Mark Schembri (University of Queensland - UQ (Australia))
Coordenadora: Roxane Maria Fontes Piazza (Instituto Butantan - IBu)

Área: Patogenicidade Bacteriana
 MESA REDONDA
14h00 às 16h00 - 23 de outubro
MR 15 - Mesa Redonda - Sala D-2
Tema: Unveiling the mechanisms of bacterial pathogenicity
Coordenadora: Roxane Maria Fontes Piazza (Instituto Butantan - IBu)
Área: Patogenicidade Bacteriana
  A) The role of ABC transporters during infection and pathogenesis of Xanthomonas citri
Palestrante A: Andrea Balan Fernandes (Universidade de São Paulo - USP)
  B) Investigating the involvement of Pil fimbrae in the adherence efficiency and phenotype of enteropathogenic Escherichia coli
Palestrante B: Tânia Aparecida Tardelli Gomes do Amaral (Universidade Federal de São Paulo - UNIFESP)
  C) Leptospirosis pathogenesis: unveiling a mystery
Palestrante C: Elsio Augusto Wunder Junior (Yale School of Public Health - YSPH (EUA))
  D) Chemical signaling between microbiomes and bacterial pathogens
Palestrante D: Luis Caetano Martha Antunes (Fundação Oswaldo Cruz – FIOCRUZ)
16h30 às 18h00 - 23 de outubro
MR 16 - Mesa Redonda - Sala D-2
Tema: The complex regulatory network that controls bacterial pathogenicity
Coordenadora: Agnes Marie de Sá Figueiredo (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - UFRJ)
Área: Patogenicidade Bacteriana
  A) The transcriptional regulator CovR controls functions of complement immune evasion and persistence in blood in the oral bacteria Streptococcus mutans
Palestrante A: Renata de Oliveira Mattos Graner (Faculdade de Odontologia de Piracicaba - FOP-UNICAMP)
  B) Bacterial chemical signaling: are they speaking and gossiping about us?
Palestrante B: Cristiano Gallina Moreira (Universidade Estadual Paulista Júlio de Mesquita Filho – UNESP)
  C) Regulation of virulence in extraintestinal Escherichia coli
Palestrante C: Fabiana Horn (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul - UFRGS)
 CONFERÊNCIA
18h00 às 19h00 - 23 de outubro
CF 15 - Conferência - Sala D-2
Tema: Becoming a microbiome mechanic: understanding gut microbial ecosystems to benefit health
Palestrante: Emma Allen-Vercoe (University of Guelph - UOG (Canada))
Coordenador: Agnes Marie de Sá Figueiredo (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - UFRJ)

Área: Patogenicidade Bacteriana
 24 DE OUTUBRO
13h00 às 14h00 - 24 de outubro
CF 16 - Conferência - Sala D-2
Tema: Bone and Joint infection: Interactions between staphylococci, osteoblasts, osteoclasts and prothestic materials
Palestrante: Frederic Laurent (Hospices Civils de Lyon - HCL (França))
Coordenadora: Agnes Marie de Sá Figueiredo (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - UFRJ)

Área: Patogenicidade Bacteriana
 MESA REDONDA
14h00 às 16h00 - 24 de outubro
MR 17 - Mesa Redonda - Sala D-2
Tema: What makes bacterium pathogenic?
Coordenadora: Agnes Marie de Sá Figueiredo (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - UFRJ)
Área: Patogenicidade Bacteriana
  A) More than just competitive exclusion: how the gut microbiome may protect the host against pathogens
Palestrante: Emma Allen-Vercoe (University of Guelph - UOG (Canada))
  B) S. aureus and chronic bone and join infections: in vivo adaptation to induce relapse
Palestrante B: Frederic Laurent (Hospices Civils de Lyon - HCL (França))
  C) Enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC) sings: pour some sugar on me
Palestrante C: Vanessa Sperandio (UT Southwestern Medical Center - UTSW)
  D) Streptococcus pneumoniae: a continuous modulator of virulence strategies
Palestrante D: Lúcia Martins Teixeira (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)